PRIVACY POLICY

Information pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR")

Information

Below you will find the main information on the processing of your personal data by MUFFINSHOP in relation to your browsing of muffinshop.it and the use of the services offered. For detailed information on how MUFFINSHOP manages your personal data, please read carefully our Privacy Notice. We also ask you to read the Cookie Policy and the General Conditions of Sale of the muffinshop.it website, which contain detailed information regarding the conditions relating to our services.

Data Controller / Data Protection Officer (DPO)

STUDIO.11 S.r.l. (hereinafter referred to as MUFFINSHOP) with headquarters at via del Lavoro 28 - 48015 Cervia (RA) - Italy, F.C. and VAT no 02474790397 - owner of the website muffinshop.it - is the Data Controller. For any clarification, question or requirement related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending an email to the address info@muffinshop.it. STUDIO.11 S.r.l. has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you wish, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an email to the address dpo@muffinshop.it.

What personal data do we collect and why?

The categories of personal data that MUFFINSHOP collects and processes when you browse or purchase goods are those necessary to conclude and execute your purchase on muffinshop.it such as name and surname, email address, shipping address, billing address, telephone and payment details, your orders and purchase habits. Furthermore, technical data regarding navigation are collected automatically such as your IP address, the browser used, the geographical position (approximate), while using cookies, additional data will be collected (for more information see the page Cookie Policy). Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • conclude and execute the purchase contract for goods offered on muffinshop.it
  • allow registration to the site and use of services reserved for registered users
  • manage your requests forwarded to our Customer Servic, for example the management of the return

In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute an agreement with you or to provide you with the service that you have specifically requested. We also conduct statistical surveys and analyses with data in aggregate form to understand how users interact and use the site, in order to improve our offer and our services. However, only with your express consent will we process your personal data to:

  • carry out commercial and promotional communication activities, in order to update you on news, new arrivals, exclusive products, our offers and promotions, to remind you of your wish list and your shopping cart eventually abandoned.
  • customise the site and the commercial offers based on your interests
  • market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction in order to improve our services and the relationship with our users. These communications will only take place in the manner you selected

If you do not wish to receive further communications from MUFFINSHOP or would like to limit the way in which to be contacted, you may interrupt these communications at any time by simply clicking on the appropriate "unsubscribe / delete me" link at the bottom of each communication, accessing your account or contacting MUFFINSHOP by email info@muffinshop.it. We inform you that you may receive further communications from us even after submitting your unsubscription request, as some submissions may have already been planned, our systems may take some time to process your request. In relation to all the activities mentioned above, we will process your personal data mainly through IT and electronic means; the means we use guarantee high safety standards, in full compliance with current legislation. We inform you that MUFFINSHOP does not process personal data relating to minors. If you access muffinshop.it and use the services offered by MUFFINSHOP, you declare that you are of legal age.

Who will process your data?

Your personal data is processed by personnel duly authorised by MUFFINSHOP as Data Controller. For organisational and functional needs related to the provision of services on muffinshop.it, your data could also be processed by our suppliers (eg banking operators, internet providers, companies or professionals specialised in IT and telematic services, couriers, companies that carry out marketing activities, companies specialised in market research and data processing). The latter have been evaluated and chosen by MUFFINSHOP for their proven reliability and competence. Some of these subjects may also be based in non-EU countries and, in these cases, the transfer of your personal data in these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided by law. Your data may be transmitted to police and judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection from threats to public security, to allow MUFFINSHOP to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time depending on the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. The retention period is different depending on the processing purpose: for example, the data collected during the purchase of goods on muffinshop.it is processed until the conclusion of all administrative and accounting formalities are therefore stored in accordance with local tax legislation (ten years), that which is used to send you our newsletter until you ask us to stop sending it.

What are your rights?

At any time, depending on the specific processing, you may: revoke your consent to the processing, know which of your personal data we have in our possession, its origin and how it is used, request the update, correction or integration and in the cases provided for by the current provisions, the cancellation, the limitation of processing or oppose their processing. If you wish, you can request to receive your personal data in possession of MUFFINSHOP in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you. If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegally, you can file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Italian Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it). This information may be subject to changes and additions over time, so we invite you to check the contents periodically. Where possible, we will try to immediately inform you of any changes made.

Legal basis of the processing

The contribution of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but in the absence of the requested data, it will not be possible to conclude or execute the agreement and your requests. This means that you will not be able to purchase the products and you will not be able to use the MUFFINSHOP services and that MUFFINSHOP will not be able to handle your requests.

Security measures

We protect your personal data with specific technical and organisational security measures, aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently. In particular, we use security measures that guarantee: the pseudonymisation or the encryption of your data; the confidentiality, integrity, availability of your data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them; the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. Furthermore, MUFFINSHOP agrees to test, verify and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee continuous improvement in the security of processing.

Legislative references

The processing of your personal data is carried out by MUFFINSHOP in full compliance with the regulations on the matter pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the rules on the processing of Italian personal data and the provisions of the Italian Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).

Latest update: 24/05/2018